Font Size

Privacy Policy

Privacy Collection Statement

It is the policy of the United Service Club Queensland (the Club) to meet all requirements of the Privacy Act 1998 and the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the legislation. The legislation regulates the way in which the Club can collect, use, keep, secure, disclose and dispose of personal information pertaining to any Member, nominee for Membership or employee.

The Club collects personal information that is necessary for the efficient administration of the Club, the provision and promotion of services to Members and to meet the Club's legal obligations. Personal information is collected directly from Members and nominees for Membership. The principal source of personal information is the Membership Proposal Form.

Subsequent changes or updates of this information are provided directly by Members by document, email or telephone as and when circumstances warrant. The Club may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time (e.g. through surveys) to enable the Club to maintain and improve its services. Personal information is maintained securely and accurately.

The Club may use and disclose a Member's personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances required by law.

Use and disclosure may include, but is not limited to the following purposes:

• To assess and process Membership nominations

• To organise and schedule functions and events

• To communicate with Members on Club matters

• To produce the Club Newsletter and E-News

• To compile and maintain the Roll of Members

• To assist the management and enhancement of services, and

• To comply with the Club's legal obligations

Personal information will not be disclosed to a third party without the Member's written consent. The Club will make personal information it holds about a person available to that person on request to the General Manager.

The Club ensures that management and staff have a thorough understanding of their responsibilities in protecting personal information from misuse, loss, corruption or unauthorised disclosure.

By accepting membership of the United Service Club you consent to the use of your personal information as stipulated in the Club's Privacy Policy. The Club Privacy Policy is available electronically from the Club's website or in hardcopy from the Club's reception. The General Manager is the Club's privacy officer. Any concerns regarding privacy of personal information should be directed to his attention.

To download a copy of the Club Privacy Policy please click on the link below.

United Service Club Privacy Policy